NY 810483 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Louisa Theos Cateen, Inc. 39333 Colleen Way P.O. Box 890666 Temecula, CA 92592 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring pouch from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Theos: In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted, identified as a "Sunglass Pouch", is a drawstring pouch specifically made for a pair of sunglasses and/or spectacles. The pouch is composed of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 7 3/4 inches in height by 3 3/4 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport