NY 810470 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:112 810470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.3000 Mr. Miguel Angel Orozco International Structural Products Corporation 6112 North Mesa, Suite 215 El Paso, Texas 79912 RE: The tariff classification of structural steel components from Mexico Dear Mr. Orozco: In your letter dated May 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The structural components consist of steel girders, joists, and bridging to be used in the construction of the steel frame of a building. Girders are primary structural trusses which are attached between the floor and/or roof systems in the building. Joists are secondary structural members which are attached between the girders and are used to support the floor and/or roof systems. Bridging is the steel angle component that supports the joists against movement and holds them in position. The applicable subheading for these structural steel components will be 7308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders, and similar structural units, not in part of alloy steel. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport