NY 810428 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 810428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of "Christmas Packaging Tape" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Christmas Packaging Tape (Rite Aid # 94917) measures 2 inches in width, 500 inches in length, and is packaged on a disposable dispenser. Christmas ornament motifs are printed on the tape. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Packaging Tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport