NY 810400 June 5, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. Armando S. Trevino A&A Customs Brokerage Services, Inc. 415 So. International Blvd. P.O. Box AA Hidalgo, TX 78557 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Mexico. Dear Mr. Trevino: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, on behalf of Visual Merchandising Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jewelry boxes. You have submitted two samples of jewelry boxes, and swatches of different components for representative ring and bracelets cases, which are all composed of man-made textile materials. The samples submitted, identified as samples 5 and 6, are a ring case and a bracelet lay-out case composed of metal bases with an exterior surface of 100 percent rayon velvet fabric. The items are designed to display products intended for retail sale as well as long term use. They measure approximately 8" x 2 1/4" x 1" and 2" x 2" x 2 1/2". The applicable subheading for Items 5 and 6, the ring and bracelet cases of 100 percent rayon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport