NY 810397 May 18, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 810397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.1500 Ms. Jenifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of adapter units from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated May 11, 1995, on behalf or Connect Air International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves automatic data processing (ADP adapters which are used to network two or more personal computers (PC's) together. These adapters, which are known as the "Direct Connect" contain a printed circuit board with mounted electrical components, and have an attached cable assembly. These devices are utilized to facilitate high speed data transfer between small office, laptop, and home networking ADP machines. The "Direct Connect" adapters therefore appear capable of accepting or delivering data in a form (code or signal) which can be utilized by an ADP system. Noting Legal Note 5(B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these devices appear to be principally used to connect the central processing unit to other units or ADP machines, thereby serving "control" and "adaption" functions. The applicable subheading for the "Direct Connect" ADP adapters will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport