NY 810381 June 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher : In your letter dated May 11, 1995, on behalf of Cat US, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number A0987 is a woman's pullover constructed from 75% polyester, 25% rayon, polar fleece, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The pullover features a drawstring hood; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a partial zipper opening extending to the chest area; 2 one button, flap, chest pockets; and a drawstring bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport