NY 810326 May 12, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 810326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.99.9000 Ms. Diane C. Loader Cameleon Informatique & Robotique 195, Chemin de Chambly, Suite 214 Longueuil, (Quebec) Canada J4H 3L3 RE: The tariff classification of an ADP interface from Canada. Dear Ms. Loader: In your letter dated April 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an automatic data processing (ADP) interface which is known as a "Peanut Robotic Interface". This device is enclosed within a plastic housing which measures 3.5-inches in width, by 2.25-inches in depth, and is 1-inch in height. It contains a printed circuit board, and has an external AC/DC adapter for a power supply. This device is connected to a computer via its parallel port. The "Peanut Robotic Interface" is principally used to interface an ADP machine with various sensors, motors, lamps and sound elements, used with a "Lego Systems" set for educational purposes. The role of the "Peanut Robotic Interface" is to interpret the commands given through the software, and transmit them to the elements connected to it. The interface can only be operated when connected to the computer and a power source, and has no other function independent of the computer. Please note Headquarter's Ruling 956208 which involved comparable merchandise. The applicable subheading for the "Peanut Robotic Interface" will be 8471.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of an automatic data processing machines system. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport