NY 810301 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 810301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4601.20.9000 Mrs. Purificacion Abustan Homemaker 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo place mats from China. Dear Mrs. Abustan: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 12" x 18" place mat made of a number of flat, dyed bamboo slats which have been placed side-by-side and bound with two rows of bamboo stitching. The individual slats are approximately 1/4" in width and 1/16" in thickness. Each end of the mat, however, features a larger (1" x 1/8") slat. The applicable subheading for the above-described bamboo place mat will be 4601.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) mats, matting and screens of vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 8%. This merchandise is not currently subject to any visa requirements. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport