NY 810292 July 20, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 810292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Holly Smith Koret of California 611 Mission Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit turtleneck pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted was destroyed during laboratory analysis. Style 1-28A780 is a woman's knit pullover with a turtleneck, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and tubular bottom. The fiber content is 45% acrylic, 40% wool, 10% polyester and 5% metallic. The fabric of the garment has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover is made in Hong Kong. In order to classify your style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the sample consists of three 2-ply yarns, two of which are a blend of acrylic and wool fiber, while the third is a blend of metallic with polyester fiber. The laboratory has determined that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 48% acrylic, 37.8% wool, 8.6% polyester and 4.9% metallic (lurex type). The breakdown for the metallic yarn is 36.2% metallic (lurex type) and 63.8% nylon. The applicable subheading for style 1-28A780 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, other, women's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style 1-28A780 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport