NY 810285 May 16, 1995 CLA-2-03:S:N:N7:231 810285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0304.20.6090 Mr. Jim Reynolds John A. Steer Company 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of fish fillets from Namibia. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter, dated April 27, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, International Procurement and Marketing Limited, Darien, CT. The merchandise is Cape capensis (Merluccius capensis), frozen, skinless, fillets. The fillets are packed 2 x 7.5 kilograms, outer carton, interleaf, shatterpack. The applicable subheading for the Cape capensis (Merluccius capensis) will be 0304.20.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen, frozen fillets, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport