NY 810270 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 810270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic toy from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #96192, referred to as a "Wall & Door Plaque", is an electronic scarry greeter made of plastic and cloth. The article depicts the head of a creature wearing a black shroud over the back of its head. The product operates on two "AA" size batter- ies which are not included. When activated, the creature's eyes light up and a Halloween greeting is conveyed. Walking past a hidden sensor will trigger the unit into operation provided the switch is turned to the "on" position. The applicable subheading for the electronic "Wall & Door Plaque", will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport