NY 810247 June 15, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 810247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd, Suite 990 Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated May 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, No Fear. Style number 2132 is a man's knit garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; and a curved, hemmed bottom. There is a "No Fear" logo embroidered on the center chest; a half moon patch at the rear neckline; and a label with the words "No Fear" sewn into the lower left side seam. Style number 2133 is a man's knit garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with four button closures; and a straight hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a "No Fear" logo embroidered on the left chest; a "No Fear" label sewn into the lower left side seam; and a half moonpatch at the rear neckline. Style number 2134 is a man's knit garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with a covered placket and three button closures; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a "No Fear" logo embroidered on left chest and a "No Fear" label sewn into the lower left side seam. Style number 2706 is a man's knit garment constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester finely knit, pique fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit crew neckline; a hanger loop at the rear neckline; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 2132, 2133, 2134 and 2706 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other; other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 2132, 2133, 2134 and 2706 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, and products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport