NY 810229 July 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 810229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Valeronitrile (CAS # 110-59-8) from France Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated May 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Valeronitrile also known as Pentanenitrile will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport