NY 810201 May 17, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 810201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8202.32.0000 Mr. Roberto Lizano Pearl Abrasive Co. 6210 So. Garfield Avenue Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a circular saw blade from Japan. Dear Mr. Lizano: In your letter dated May 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a circular saw blade, for use with the Imperial 100 Tile Saw. This blade is used for sawing or cutting tile, ceramics, marble, granite, etc. The working surface of the blade has a special metal and a diamond rim. The applicable subheading for the circular saw blade will be 8202.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for circular saw blades (including slitting or slotting saw blades), and parts thereof: with working part of other materials. The duty rate will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport