NY 810160 May 26, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 810160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Laurie Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of two women's garments from Thailand. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated May 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5315(PJ3879) is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two patch pockets on the lower front; and a hemmed bottom. The word Arizona is printed on the upper back. Style number 5315(PJ2326) is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring, funnel neck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs sewn under and extending from the hemmed portion of the sleeve; a partial, zippered opening in the neck and chest area with a ribbed insert; a front, zippered pocket in the chest area; two sideseam, insert pockets below the waist; a hanger loop on the upper back; and a drawstring bottom. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for both the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport