NY 810138 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 810138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.8000 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers Inc. 151-02 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of surgical scissors from Pakistan Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated March 6, 1995, received May 2, 1995 by this office, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S. Surgical Supplies, Jersey City, NJ 07306. The articles to be imported are the following: 7 1/2 inch Lister Bandage Scissors 5 1/2 inch " " " 4 1/2 inch " " " 3 1/2 inch " " " 5 1/2 inch Operating Scissors The stainless steel instruments are all marked "Stainless" on one side and "Pakistan" on the other. The applicable subheading for the surgical scissors will be 9018.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9018.90.8000, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport