NY 810105 May 1, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 810105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Ernesto Jocson Unitrans Int'l Corporation 709 S. Hindry Ave. Inglewood, CA 90301-3005 RE: The tariff classification of a paper covered jewelry box from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Mr. Jocson: In your letter dated April 17, 1995, on behalf of Schmidt- Cannon, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a paper covered jewelry box. The sample submitted, described as a "Storage Box", is a specially shaped and fitted jewelry box composed of a paperboard base covered internally and externally with paper. The interior has a lift-out fitted top tray which is divided into three compartments to contain jewelry. Underneath the top tray is a full-width storage compartment. The box measures approximately 4 1/2 inches by 6 inches by 4 inches. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box of paperboard covered with paper will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., jewelry boxes and similar containers, of vulcanized fiber or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with paper, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport