NY 810078 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 810078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Mr. Ernest M. Csak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of xerographic vellum copier paper from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Csak: In your letter dated April 21, 1995, on behalf of Chartham Papers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of paper identified as "Xerographic Vellum" (78 gsm) were submitted and have been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab finds that they are sheets of white translucent paper (weighing 78.1 gsm) composed of more than 95% cotton pulp fibers and impregnated with a poly- butene type plastic. Product information accompanying the samples indicates that this grade, after being imported in large rolls, will be converted into small rolls and sheets for use in plain paper (xerographic) copiers. The paper is also said to be capable of giving excellent results in laser printers. The applicable subheading for the "Xerographic Vellum" (78 gsm) will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) paper and paperboard, coated, impregnated or covered with plastics (excluding adhesives). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport