NY 810042 May 19,1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 810042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ray Armstrong First Resort 12 Relmar Road Toronto, Canada M5P 2Y5 RE: The tariff classification of a board game from Canada. Dear Mr. Armstrong: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 04, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Children's board game called "Silly Safari," containing die, plastic discs, game board and playing cards. Players proceed along a designated pathway with illustrations corrosponding to images on the playing cards, resulting in matches of real or nonsense words and unique creature combinations. HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: other: ...other games played on boards of a special design. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport