NY 810034 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 810034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000 Mr. Timothy F. Buntel Trade Clerk Import Department HASBRO P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of Glitter Glue Pen from Korea. Dear Mr. Buntel: In your letter dated May 1, 1995, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import , Glitter Glue Pen, is packaged for retail sale in a plastic tube weighing less than 1 Kg. Glitter Glue Pen is not an adhesive. It is not used to bond two substrates together. Glitter Glue Pen is used as " decorating instrument " on puzzle surfaces. When the cap is removed, the material is free flowing with no ball point, felt tip or other porous tip mechanism. The applicable subheading for the Glitter Glue Pen will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists'. students' or signboard painters' colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jar bottles, pans or in similar forms or packing:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport