NY 810033 June 7, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 810033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9890 Mr. Timothy F. Buntel Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue P.O. Box 1059 Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059 RE: The tariff classification of the "Infant Soother" from China Dear Mr. Buntel: In your letter dated May 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The "Infant Soother" is a battery operated device designed to attach to most juvenile furniture. The unit, comprised of a plastic housing with attached spring clamp, measures 3" x 5" x 3" and is powered by two C cell batteries. Motion is controlled by means of two buttons which adjust vibration speed, and another button which turns the unit on and off. It can be attached to an infant's stroller, carseat or crib by means of the clamp. When activated, the vibrating motion is intended to soothe the child. The applicable subheading for the "Infant Soother" will be 8543.80.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport