NY 809980 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 809980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ellen Tracy,Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 85951495, is a cardigan styled jacket constructed from 60 percent acrylic, 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The unlined jacket features shoulder pads, a V neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The jacket also has patch pockets below the waist, a straight bottom and capping around the full front opening , pockets and sleeves. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport