NY 809978 May 30, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 809978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-7900 RE: The tariff classification of underwear boxer shorts from Hong Kong or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated May 5, 1995, on behalf of Intimo, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 130000, is a pair of men's woven cotton flannel underwear boxers. The boxers feature an exposed elasticized waistband, one button fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 130000, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' underpants, briefs,. . . and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Style 130000, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport