NY 809942 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 809942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015; 6111.20.6040 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of girl's jumpers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style BN809 - An infant's 80% cotton, and 20% polyester velour jumper. The garment features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a three button back opening, a textile sash at the high gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style BN809 will be imported in infants' sizes 9, 12, 18 and 24 months. Style LG809 - A girl's 80% cotton, and 20% polyester velour jumper. The garment features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a four button back opening, a textile sash at the high gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style LG809 will be imported in girl's sizes 4, 5/6, and 7. Style BG809 - A girl's 80% cotton, and 20% polyester velour jumper. The garment features a scoop neckline, oversize armholes, a full rear opening with nine button closures, a textile sash at the high gathered waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style BG809 will be imported in girl's sizes 7/8, 10/12, and 14. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style BN809, will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles LG809 and BG809, will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.4% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport