NY 809915 May 15, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 809915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a table clock from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample as described in your letter is a "Porcelain Children's Clock." The item, Rite Aid #95057, is a battery operated quartz analog table clock with a second hand. The clock, which measures approximately 6 1/2" wide, 6 3/4" high and 3" deep, is totally made of porcelain and depicts a three dimensional cottage and bedroom scene...Little Red Riding Hood and the wolf. The clock is in the window. The applicable subheading for the "Porcelain Children's Clock" will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The case consists of the three dimensional figurine. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport