NY 809907 June 29, 1995 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 809907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.19.6050 Ms. Mary Tramontano Import Supervisor Hoechst Cleanese P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, NJ 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of Hypophosphorous Acid from Germany. Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated May 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Hypophosphorous Acid will be 2811.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other inorganic acids and other inorganic oxygen compounds of nonmetals:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport