NY 809870 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of leather from China. Dear Mr Plenby: In your letter dated May 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag of leather. The sample submitted, style L-8213, is a lady's handbag composed of open weave leather strips which wholly covers the bag. The underlying fabric is said to be made of a textile fabric of linen flax. There is a separate interior textile lining. The balance of the bag is leather trim. The bag is secured by means of a top drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style L-8213, the lady's handbag of leather, will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, or composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport