NY 809856 June 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Ms. Mary Tramontano Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 P.O. Box 2500 Somerville, N.J. 08876-1258 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloroanthranilic Acid (CAS # 77820-58-7) from Germany Dear Ms. Tramontano: In your letter dated April 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Chloroanthranilic Acid (CAS # 77820-58-7) will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport