NY 809832 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 809832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1560 Ms. Donna Singh Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A., Inc. 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of two women's cardigans from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Singh: In your letter dated May 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two garments; styles 64501 and 64512. Style number 64501 is a woman's cardigan constructed from two knit fabrics (ottoman knit and rib knit). Both fabrics are constructed from 50% wool, 50% acrylic fibers. The ottoman knit fabric comprises the front chest on both panels; the back yoke; the sleeve cuffs; the neck and placket; and the waistband. The rib knit fabric comprises the remainder of the two front panels, the sleeves and the remainder of the back panel. The outer surface of both fabrics measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a 4 button placket. Style number 64512 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 50% wool, 50% acrylic, jersey knit fabric with sections of 6X6 rib knit sections throughout the garment, the sleeve cuffs and the waist. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a U-neckline; long sleeves with turned back cuffs; and a full front opening with a 7 button placket. The applicable subheading for styles 64501 and 64512 will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters....and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other . The duty rate will be 17%. Both styles fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport