NY 809827 May 18, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Arthur O'Meara World Commerce Systems, Ltd. P.O. Box 66593 O'Hare Field Chicago, Illinois 60666 RE: The tariff classification of a "3-ring Daily Diary" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Meara: In your letter dated April 21, 1995, on behalf of Kingport International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "3-ring Daily Diary", item number ST-578/MT820907. It consists of a metal 3-ring binder mechanism, permanently mounted inside a folding case measuring 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 1 1/12". The case is made of ramie woven fabric. In addition to the binder mechanism the interior of the case features a number of pockets designed to hold loose papers and small articles. The article is trimmed with leather. A leather strap is sewn onto the article and incorporates a metal snap for keeping the article closed. No paper inserts (pages) are included. You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, of paper or paperboard. However, since you have indicated that this item will be imported without any paper inserts (pages), 4820.102010 cannot apply. The applicable subheading for the "3-ring Daily Diary" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport