NY 809786 June 1, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 809786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3904.61.0000 Mr. Larry J. Baker Fastrax Skate Blade Treatment 511 Welham Road, Unit 17 Barrie, Ontario L4M 6E7 RE: The tariff classification of "Fastrax", from Canada Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated March 14, 1995, resubmitted on April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, which you refer to as "Fastrax", consists of a non-aqueous dispersion of polytetrafluoroethylene, in primary form. You indicate that it will be used as a skate- blade treatment. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3904.61.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms: Fluoropolymers: Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)." The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport