NY 809753 July 12, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 809753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2800 Mr. Henry Wang Kawasho International (USA) Inc. One Parker Plaza, 12th Floor 400 Kelby Street Fort Lee, NJ 07024 RE: The tariff classification of Oryza Gamma-V (Gamma Oryzanol) from Japan. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated April 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Oryza Gamma-V (Gamma Oryzanol), CAS 11042-64-1. This product is a natural mixture extracted from rice bran oil and is used as an oxidation inhibitor. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 12.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport