NY 809743 May 26, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 809743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 755651005 is a man's pullover which is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit, Henley neckline; a partial front opening with four button closures; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for style number 755651005 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. Style number 755651005 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport