NY 809736 May 8, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 809736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of plastic pumpkin earrings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #94563, is a pair of plastic pumpkin earrings marketed as "Halloween Earrings." A plastic black cat sits on top of each pumpkin. The earrings are designed for pierced ears and are displayed on a header card which is covered with clear cellophane wrapping. The applicable subheading for the pumpkin earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport