NY 809698 May 1, 1995 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:119 809698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Melodee Jacobs Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a Multi-Tool from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Jacobs: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Coghlan's Ltd., Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. The sample you submitted is a multi-purpose tool with various folding implements, including pliers, a knife blade, a flat screwdriver, a Phillips screwdriver, a file and a bottle opener. The article is imported in a fitted belt pouch with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for the Multi-Tool with the pouch will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport