NY 809681 May 3, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 809681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.2000 Ms. Angela Howard Arizona Customs Brokers 22602 South 24th Street, Suite 101 Phoenix, Arizona 85034 RE: The tariff classification of a keyboard from Korea. Dear Ms. Howard: In your letter dated April 25, 1995, on behalf of SC & T International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a computer keyboard which is known as a "Multimedia Audio Keyboard". The model MAK-100 has a standard 101-key computer keyboard with a 5- pin round connector which is inserted into the back of an IBM-PC AT/PS2 compatible computer. The model MAK-100 includes two built-in speakers, and a sliding knob for volume control. This keyboard also incorporates a headphone jack, and a microphone jack. The essential character of this composite article is the keyboard. GRI 3(b) is noted. An examination of the features of this device reveals that the essential character of this article is imparted by the keyboard component which serves as the focal point of this product, as an input unit. The applicable subheading for the model MAK-100 "Multimedia Audio Keyboard" will be 8471.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other input or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport