NY 809662 May 16, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 809662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010; 6104.62.2030; 6108.31.0010; 6109.10.0060; 6110.20.2075 Ms. Doris Acosta WARNACO 90 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of pants, shorts, nightgowns, tank top and pullover from Israel. Dear Ms. Acosta: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on six garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested. All of the garments are constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. Style 24F040 is a nightgown and features long sleeves, a U-shaped neckline, and picot edging around the neck. It reaches to the ankles. Style 24F039 is a sleepshirt designed similar to a tank top. It reaches to the mid thigh in length, and features a 3 button placket, and picot edging around the neck and arm openings. It is sized for a comfortable fit. Style 24F0388 is a pull on pant with an elasticized waistband and picot edging around the bottom of the legs. Style 24F036 is are pull on shorts with an elasticized waistband, 1.5 inch side slits at the bottom of each leg opening, and picot edging around the leg openings. Style 24F035 is a tank top with a front and back U- neckline, shoulder straps under two inches in width, and picot edging around the neck and arm openings. Style 24F037 is a pullover with a V-neckline, short sleeves, and picot edging around the sleeves and necklilne. The applicable subheading for styles 24F040 and 24F039 will be 6108.31.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas and nightgowns of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24F038 will be 6104.62.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pants of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 16.5% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24F036 will be 6104.62.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shorts of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24F035 will be 6109.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tank tops of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24F037 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, and similar articles, knit, of cotton, women's. The general rate of duty will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. You have indicated that these garments will be produced in Israel. If these garments meet the requirements of General Note 8 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), they may be subject to a reduced rate of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport