NY 809659 May 23, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 809659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0020 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of a Caller ID unit from China Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated April 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Caller ID unit is a battery operated device that displays the telephone number of a calling party on a liquid crystal display (LCD). The unit is equipped with two jacks, one to accept the line from the telephone, and another to accept the line from the wall jack. When activated, the unit displays the incoming telephone number, and is capable of recalling the last ten telephone numbers received, including the date and time of the calls. The applicable subheading for the Caller ID unit will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's). The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport