NY 809657 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 809657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Quinoline (CAS No. 91-22-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for quinoline which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus percent 15.2 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport