NY 809644 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 809644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak International Corporation 20331 Bluffside Circle, Suite 413 Huntington Beach, CA 92646 RE: The tariff classification of a "Closet Organizer" from China. Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated April 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is for a 2-piece set "Closet Organizer" which consist of a shoe organizer and a sweater organizer. Both articles will be made of either 100 percent cotton canvas fabric or man-made fiber fabric. The shoe organizer measures approximately 5 inches wide by 12 inches deep; it stretches accordion-like from approximately 3 inches to 50 inches in height. The sweater organizer has similar dimensions, with a greater width of 12 inches. There are 10 compartments for shoes. 5 tiers for stacking sweaters. At the top of each organizer there is a hook and loop closure for attachment to the closet rod. The applicable subheading for the "Closet Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Magyar Area Director New York Seaport