NY 809625 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 809625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.3000 Mr. Bernard Liberati Morris Friedman and Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of eucalyptus branches from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter, dated April 14, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Don Wasserman, International, Philadellphia, PA. The products are natural, dried eucalyptus branches with leaves. The branches are approximately 20 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the natural, dried eucalyptus branches with leaves will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport