NY 809594 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 809594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.3500 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA. 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative hat from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated April 14, 1995 on behalf of Don Wasserman, International you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a decorative hat which will be used as a wallhanging. The hat is made of 100 percent abaca material. The abaca has been made into a braided fabric forming the crown and brim of the hat. It measures approximately 25 centimeters in diameter. A blue floral decoration has been added to the brim of the hat. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading: other: other: of vegetable fibers (except cotton): other. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport