NY 809591 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 809591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0603.90.0000 Mr. Bernard Liberati Morris Friedman and Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of an ornament of dried flowers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter, dated April 14, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Don Wasserman, International, Philadelphia, PA. The product, item DS-042, is a hanging ornament. It is comprised of dried flowers and weeds that have been placed in the middle of a wire frame. The wire frame is covered with unspun abaca. Loose, unspun abaca has been added to the ornament, to resemble grass. The applicable subheading for item DS-042, an ornament of dried flowers, will be 0603.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cut flowers and flower buds of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport