NY 809588 May 19, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 809588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.1000 Mr. Herb Sternberg Herbko 301 W. Hallandale Beach Blvd. Hallandale, Florida 33009 RE: The tariff classification of crossword puzzle refill rolls from China Dear Mr. Sternberg: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, received in this office on April 25, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature, as well as a sample, accompanied your inquiry. Although the sample submitted does not bear the same item number covered by this ruling, it is representative of the same basic product. Item #38222 and #38333 are crossword puzzle refill rolls intended for use with the "Crossword Companion". The rolls consist solely of crossword puzzles printed on paper. They are intended for use with a specially designed plastic holder. The plastic holder functions by placing one roll of puzzles on a reel and extending the paper to a receiving reel. The receiving reel may be turned by the user to advance to the next puzzle. The holder also provides a sturdy surface, upon which, the user may complete the puzzle. The applicable subheading for items #38222 and #38333, "Crossword Puzzle Refills", will be 9503.60.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: crossword puzzle books. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport