NY 809494 April 28, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 809494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle carrier from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated April 19, 1995, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a water bottle carrier. The sample submitted, described as an "Insulated Bottle Bag" - PP 134477, is a travel water bottle carrier composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with a plastic interior lining. The bag is cylindrical in shape measuring approximately 11 1/2 inches in height by 4 1/2 inches in diameter. The item is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure which incorporates a circular opening at the top center for use of a straw. The carrier features an adjustable textile webbed shoulder/waist strap designed to be carried on the shoulder or worn around the waist. The strap has a plastic slide lock fastener. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item PP 134477, the travel water bottle carrier of 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport