NY 809482 May 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 809482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. Anthony DelPrete Davos Chemical Corporations 464 Hudson Terrace Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey 07632 RE: The tariff classification of Nortriptyline ethyl carbamate (CAS # 16234-95-0) from Ireland Dear Mr. DelPrete: In your letter dated April 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Nortriptyline ethyl carbamate (CAS # 16234-95-0) also known as [3-(5H- dibenzo[a,d]-cycloheptene-5-ylidene)propyl]methyl carbamic acid, ethyl ester will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives: salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport