NY 809475 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 809475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Karen Wilder Esprit De Corp 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Hong Kong and Macau Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated April 10, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 756035 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front zippered closure. The jumper also has two chest pockets and two front hip pockets with flap closures secured by velcro fasteners. There are two zippered pockets above the chest pockets and the bodice is lined with a plaid cotton flannel fabric. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Macau are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Macau are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport