NY 809387 May 4, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 809387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 5609.00.3000; 6307.90.9989; 8479.89.9599 Mr. Joseph Stinson Air Cargo Equipment Corporation 2930 East Maria Street Rancho Dominguez, CA 90221-5187 RE: The tariff classification of doors for aircraft containers, standard strap assemblies, ratchet buckle strap assemblies and cargo hangars. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated April 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are four types of doors for the containers. The first type of door is composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The second type of door is composed of a nylon mesh covered on both sides with a visible plastics material. The third type, a strap- net door, consists of textile straps with metal buckles and hooks. The fourth type of door consists of the same straps with a plastic cover used for backing. The price breakdown supplied to this office by telephone indicates that the straps are almost three times the value of the plastic cover. The standard strap assemblies are composed of textile webbing with a metal buckle. The ratchet buckle strap assemblies employ a gear mechanism to tighten and lock the webbing into place. The cargo hangar consists of a piece of nylon rope cut to length and knotted at specified intervals. The applicable subheading for the doors composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics and the doors composed of a nylon mesh covered on both sides with a visible layer of plastics will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the strap-net doors, the strap-net doors backed with a plastic cover, and the standard strap assemblies will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other articles of textile material, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ratchet buckle strap assemblies will be 8479.89.9599, HTS, which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nylon rope cut to length and knotted at specified intervals will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport