NY 809343 May 24, 1995 CA-2-62:S:N:358 809343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. Lauric Everill J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plana, Texas 75024-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' bib overall from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated April 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 384-7401, is a girl's cotton denim bib overall. The garment has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front and rear, a chest pouch pocket, and two front slash pockets. The garment also has a non-functional fly front, two rear patch pockets, a three metal button closure at both sides, and short hemmed leg openings. You state in your letter that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. The applicable subheading for the overall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' trousers, bib and brace overall, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls, other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The overall falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport