NY809339 April 26, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 809339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Ms. Staci Alalem Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318-64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of men's shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Alalem: In your letter dated April 19, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Worldedge Industries, Inc. The sample submitted, style No. NS-7, is a pair of men's woven nylon shorts. It has a fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, two inserted side seam pockets and a rear inserted flapped pocket with a Velcro closure. The lower right leg has an embroidered logo with the letters "NBN". On the left rear of the garment there is a vertical fabric overlay extending from the top of the waistband to its hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven shorts of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. As you requested your sample is being returned to you. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport